An Independent Episcopal Day School for Ages 3 Through 12th Grade in Burlington, New Jersey

Staff Directory

Doane Academy Address

350 Riverbank, Burlington NJ. 08016

Doane Academy Telephone/ Fax

  • Phone: 609-386-3500
  • Fax: 609-386-5878

Our School Hours

A typical school day begins at 8:10 AM and concludes at 3:20 PM. Staff and faculty will remain on campus for a short time thereafter. Students after school activities, athletic events (practice) and clubs will begin roughly at 3:30 PM.

Stacy

Anderson

4th Grade Teacher
Lower School S.T.E.A.M Facilitator
B.S., Trenton State
ext 124
Email Stacy

Jacalyn

Bak

Fine Arts
B.F.A, Arcadia University
ext 140
Email Jacalyn

Allison

Baratta

Head of Middle School
B.A., Middlebury College
M.S., LeMoyne College
ext. 187
Email Allison

Jordan

Bennett

Upper School English
B.A., Eastern University
MLA., University of Pennsylvania
ext. 169
Email Jordan

Patrica

Blair

Assistant Business Manager
Pennsylvania State University
ext. 114
Email Pat

Roxane

Blow


School Nurse
B.S., Trenton State College
ext 136
Email Roxane

Kath

Brandwood

Chair, Upper School English
B.A., Princeton University
M.A., Georgetown University
ext. 188
Email Kath

The Reverend

Paul Briggs

Chaplain, World Religions
B.A., Mount Allison University
M.Div., The General Theological Seminary
ext. 143
Email Paul

Doreen

Caniglia

Primary Program
B.S., Rowan University
ext. 182
Email Doreen

Michelle

Dewey

Middle School and Upper School Spanish
Middle School Spanish Club Sponsor
B.A., University of Illinois
ext. 204
Email Michelle

Jarred

Fisher

Upper School Art
D.F.A., Studio Incamminati
A.F.A., Delaware College of Art and Design
ext. 126
Email Jarred

Sara

Flamm

Director of Transportation
Academy of Culinary Arts
ext. 127
Email Sara

Michael

Fouchet


Upper School Mathematics and Director of Technology Intergration
B.A., Lehigh University
M. Ed., Lehigh University
ext. 132
Email Mike

Robin

Frey

Upper School Art Instructor
BFA Eastern Mennonite University
Ext. 126
Email Robin

Patrick

Gibbons


Upper School Science
B.A., Rutgers University
M.S., N.J.I.T
M.B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson
ext. 155
Email Patrick

Matthew

Gorman


Upper School Mathematics
B.S., University of Scranton
M.S., Lehigh University
ext. 122
Email Matt

Madeline

Gray

School Counselor
MSW, University of Pennsylvania
BA, DePauw University
ext. 120
Email Madeline

Anne E.

Hall

Middle School and Upper School Latin
B.A., Franklin and Marshall
M.A., University of Colorado
ext. 154
Email Anne

Lacy

Hall


Director of Admissions
B.A., Muhlenberg College
ext 115
Email Lacy

Christine

Harris


Dean of Lower School
1st Grade Teacher
B.S., Trenton State College
ext. 121
Email Chris

Meg

Herron


Primary Program
B.S., University of Delaware
ext. 181
ext. 182
Email Meg

George Rankin

Holeman


Head of Upper School
Upper School English
B.A., University of Pennsylvania
ext. 151
Email Ran

Paul

Howe


Upper School English
B.A., La Salle College
M.A., Harvard University
ext. 207
Email Paul

Elizabeth

Jankowski

Development Associate
B.A., College of the Holy Cross
MPA., West Chester University
ext. 229
Email Elizabeth

Jamar W.

Jennings


Director of Enrollment Management
B.A., Ohio State University
ext. 142
Email Jamar

Kathleen

Keays


Director of Development
B.A., Rutgers University
ext. 166
Email Kathleen

Pat

Leary


Maintenance Management
Landscaping Management
ext. 164
Email Pat

F. Lespinasse -Aldrich

Registrar
B.A, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
ext. 116
Email Florence

Lynne

Levin


Speech Language Pathologist
B.A., Temple University
M.A., Temple University
ext. 147
Email Lynne

Matt

Lockett

Maintenance Management
Landscaping Management
ext. 164
Email Matt

Kirk

Lombardi


Physical Education Teacher
B.A., University of the Arts
ext 133
Email Kirk

Michele

Machion


3rd Grade Teacher
B.S., Rowan University
ext 123
Email Michele

Chuck

Magee

Maintenance Management
Landscaping Management
ext. 164
Email Chuck

Margaret

Majane

5th Grade Teacher
B.S., Salem College
ext 129
Email Peg

Sydney

Mason

Library
B.A., Wheaton College
J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School
M.L.I.S., Rutgers University's
School of Communication and Information
ext 119
Email Sydney

Adrienne

Mazar


Chair, Performing Arts
Band Director
B.A., College of New Jersey
ext. 137
Email Adrienne

Colleen

McCormick

Middle School Math
Middle School Science
B.S., University of Delaware
ext. 117
Email Colleen

David

McCormick

Lower School Science and Discovery
Librarian
B.A., City of Glasgow College
ext. 183
Email David

Jennifer

McDonough

Learning Specialist
M. Ed., Special Education Wilson Dyslexia Practitioner Wilson Reading Specialist
IDA Dyslexia Therapist
Orton-Gillingham Dyslexia Specialist
ext. 197
Email Jenn

Jeff

Meredith

Maintenance Management
Landscaping Management
ext. 164
Email Jeff

Jack

Newman


Director of Communications
Doane Academy Historian
B.A., Temple University
ext. 162
ext. 170
Email Jack

Chace

Nolen


Middle School Science and Middle School Math
B.S., Cambridge School of Weston (MA.) University of Chicago
ext. 160
Email Chace

Irina

Ottley


Lower School Spanish
B.A., Hood College
M.S., Walden University
ext. 203
Email Irina

Dr. James

Paradis


Dean of Upper School, US History
B.A., La Salle College
M.A., Temple University
Ph. D., Temple University
ext. 128
Email Jim

Yvonne

Perrottet

Extended Day
Program Director
Certified Fitness
ext. 131
Email Yvonne

Jillian

Rosencranz

Middle School and Upper School Mathematics
B.S., Marywood University
ext 130
Email Jillian

Hillary

Rupert


Upper School Science
B.S., Roger and Williams University
ext 157
Email Hillary

Kristin

Rusinko


2nd Grade Teacher
Lower School S.T.E.A.M Facilitator
B.A., University of Maryland, College Park
ext 125
Email Kristin

Michael

Russell


Chair, Mathematics and Science Department
S.T.E.A.M. Coordinator
B.S., University of Rochester
M. Ed., University of Cincinnati
ext. 148
Email Mike

Ashley

Sadar


Administrative
Clerical Support
ext. 108
ext. 116
Email Ashley

Timothy G.

Sadar


Assistant Headmaster and Head of Lower School
A.B., Oberlin College
M. Ed., Temple University
ext. 138
Email Tim

George

Sanderson


Headmaster
A.B., Princeton University
M.L.A., University of Pennsylvania
ext. 113
Email George

Katie

Sereduk


Upper School Leadership and
English as a Second Language
B.A., The College of New Jersey
M.Ed., The City College of New York
ext. 168
Email Katie

Mary Ann

Sieb

Administrative Assistant
Receptionist
ext 110
Email Mary Ann

Bonnie

Smith


Lower School Discovery
Librarian
B.A., Glassboro State College
ext. 119
Email Bonnie

Kate

Strasser


World and Classical Language Department, Chair
B.S., Temple University
M.Ed., Chestnut Hill ext. 153
Email Kate

Meghan

Toomey

Director of College Counseling
B.S., St. Lawrence University
M.S., Northeastern University
ext. 152
Email Meghan

Allison

Trosko


Assistant to the Athletic Director
Assistant to the Dean of Student Life
University of South Florida
ext. 177
Email Allison

Chancellor

Van Sciver


Chief Financial Officer
Human Resources Director
B.S., University of Pennsylvania
ext. 163
Email Chance

Warren

Wenger


String Instrument and
Piano
Individual Lessons Educator
ext. 110
Email Warren

Daniel

Williamson


Dean of Student Life
Director of Athletics
B.S., Southern Illinois Univ.
M.A., Central Michigan Univ.
ext. 171
Email Dan

Mary Ann

Williamson


Chair, History and Social Studies
Upper School History
B.A., Rutgers University
ext. 150
Email Mary Ann

Bonnie

Zaczek


Assistant to the Headmaster
ext. 112
Email Bonnie

Dr. Shelley

Zuckerman


Director Upper School Choir and Lower School Music
B. Mus., College of Wooster
M. Mus., Drake University
M. Div., Princeton Theological Seminary
M.A., Ph. D., Drew University
ext. 146
Email Shelley

Powered by Finalsite